A 32-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

is it ok to get a tattoo on my right shoulder a few days before carpal tunnel release surgery? ( having surgery on my right hand)

1 doctor answer
Dr. William Coutts ii
26 years experience Family Medicine
No!: Getting tattoos and body piercings greatly increase the risk of hepatitis (viral infection of the liver ) or some other infection. There has been an epidemic of infections since there has been wide spread tattooing and body piercings. The treatment is hard to tolerate and very expensive.
Answered on Mar 5, 2018
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 47-year-old female asked:
Dr. Alvin Wells
42 years experience Rheumatology
Tattoo: There is no contraindication to have a tattoo shortly after a relatively minor procedure such as carpal tunnel release. Just be sure to use a good, cl ... Read More
1
1 thank
A member asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Wint
35 years experience Hand Surgery
Pain hand: Acute pain, yes there can be an infection or another issue, call your doctor. Other things such as arthritis at th base of the thumb, or irritation fr ... Read More
A 45-year-old female asked:
Dr. Edgar Mendizabal
55 years experience Internal Medicine
Contact surgeon: If you were numb before surgery it will take few months to improve. If you were not, contact the surgeon as local anesthetic should be gone by now.
1
1 thank
A 53-year-old female asked:
Dr. Raymond Wittstadt
36 years experience Hand Surgery
You need F/U: This is not typical after a routine carpal tunnel release. You should be feeling much better by now. A potential complication of any surgery is the ... Read More
4
4 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month