A 50-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i fell on concrete friday. my right knee is numb. doesn't hurt to walk. swelling is almost gone away. should i see a doctor?

3 doctor answers
Dr. John Goldman
55 years experience Rheumatology
Maybe nerve injury: When you fell you may have hit a nerve and injuries it. With initial trauma you should ice for about 36 hours. After that you can use heat. If the numbness persists it would be wise to see your physician
Answered on Jul 10, 2017
1
1 thank
Dr. Vythilingam Alagappan
39 years experience Bariatrics
No: Can see if you continue to improve
Answered on Oct 24, 2017
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
Dr. Ralf Lukner
Dr. Ralf Lukner commented
10 years experience Internal Medicine
Our bodies can take a certain amount of trauma and health without intervention. If you fall and hurt your knee, but you are able to walk without pain and any swelling or impact site pain is improving, then your body is most likely healing very well on your own. If you are concerned that you have seriously injured yourself in some way, you can always see a doctor if you would like to.
Jul 15, 2017
Dr. Ralf Lukner
10 years experience Internal Medicine
It's up to you: Our bodies can take a certain amount of trauma and will heal without intervention. If you fall and hurt your knee, but you are able to walk without pain and any swelling or impact site pain is improving, then your body is most likely healing very well its your own. If you are concerned that you have seriously injured yourself in some way, you can always see a doctor if you would like to.
Answered on Jul 15, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 50-year-old female asked:
Dr. Donald Colantino
61 years experience Internal Medicine
Contusion: Most likely this contusion type knee injury bruised superficial nerves. As long as the knee isn't showing increasing swelling or causing increasing pa ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Susan Arnoult
25 years experience Family Medicine
Yes: You could have fractured your kneecap (worst case scenario). If nothing is actually broken you can still have significant pain from the traumatic swe ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Karen Butler
21 years experience Family Medicine
Go back to doc: If still bothering you and cannot bear weight go back to doctor. You may need further studies


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month