U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 70-year-old male asked:

a friend has been told they have colon cancer, diagnosed via a tumour marker blood test, high cea, ct scan showed contained mass. is this conclusive?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mark Hoepfner
General Surgery 39 years experience
Biopsy: Biopsy of the mass at colonoscopy is the only conclusive test, but the list of abnormalities identified is strongly concerning for colon cancer. Best wishes.
Dr. Erik Borncamp
Wound care 25 years experience
No, but...: But very suspicious for colon cancer. If your friend is similar in age to yourself a mass in the colon on ct scan is cancer until proven otherwise. And CEA levels can go up for other reasons but, given the mass, they would strongly favor cancer. But to answer your question "no"... They are not definitive. You would need a piece of the mass under a microscope to prove definitively its cancer.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. Carlo Hatem
Pulmonary Critical Care 25 years experience
A 21-year-old member asked:

Is colon cancer associated with irritable bowel syndrome?

3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Eric Kaplan
Colon and Rectal Surgery 42 years experience
Not really: Except many of the symptoms of IBS could actually be indicative of a colon cancer and many dietary irregularities associated with IBS can themselves increase your risk for colon cacner development. Ibs should be a diagnosis of excluding more serious diagnoses.
A 33-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Gutti Rao
Hospital-based practice 46 years experience
A 30-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Vered Lewy-Weiss
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Canada
A 45-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 23, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
