U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
MA
A 42-year-old female asked:

Chance that 4 ct scans over 2 1/2 years would all miss sympotomatic colon cancer (narrow stool, occasion blood), also sigmoidscope to 35 cm.

1 doctor answer11 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew Hoffman
General Surgery 36 years experience
Fairly high risk: CT scans are NOT good tools for looking inside the bowel. Endoscopy is the preferred tool, but a sigmoidoscopy, at its best, misses looking at half the colon. A look to merely 35 cm has missed about 85-90% of the colon. The usual method to evaluate the colon is a complete colonoscopy.
Dr. Ajay Acharya
A Verified Doctor commented
A US doctor answered Learn more
Nothing in medicine is 100%
Oct 26, 2014


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Aug 15, 2015

Disclaimer:
