U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
MA
A 37-year-old female asked:

Would symptomatic colon cancer be missed on 3 separate ct scans? i am only 37 but have had narrow stools and small amounts of blood for past year.

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Olaf Johansen
Colon and Rectal Surgery 38 years experience
Unlikely : Best test would be a colonoscopy for your symptoms or at least a sigmoidoscopy. Usually if a colon cancer had symptoms a year ago those symptoms would have progressed over the ensuing 12 months and by now it would have been obvious by your symptoms and ct scan.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Christopher Oxner
Surgical Oncology 20 years experience
Possibly: If colorectal cancer was causing symptoms, it should be decently large, but no test is 100% and there are false negatives. Another screening test could confirm the ct findings like a colonoscopy.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Mar 29, 2022

Disclaimer:
