A 26-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

wouldnt a blood test or cat scan show stomach or colon cancer.?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
Scanning for Cancer: Good morning: not necessarily. Blood tests for cancer are not very specific and not too reliable. A ct scan can pick up anatomical abnormalities but if the tumor is not large it may not be easily identifiable. I would ask for more information on what stimulates your question. If you are truly concerned have you asked for an mri? Or a gastroenterology consultation?
Answered on Apr 15, 2017
1
1 thank
Dr. Joseph Roosth
34 years experience Internal Medicine
Not if early: A ct is not sensitive enough to find very small colon growths. There is a blood test the CEA that is high in some cancers, but usually only when quite advanced and not specific to colon cancer. Now, a ct might suggest a colon cancer, however, colonoscopy is considered the gold standard for detecting colon growths. There is research into high definition ct but it is not considered a standard.
Answered on Feb 5, 2016
7
7 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 26-year-old male asked:
Dr. SG Erman
Dr. SG Erman answered
34 years experience Family Medicine
Possibly: A ct scan may show colon or stomach cancer, but it is not the best test to diagnose these conditions. The best tests are direct viewing through and e ... Read More
6
6 thanks
A 31-year-old male asked:
Dr. Austina Cho
25 years experience Psychiatry
Zoloft is safe.: If your tests are all normal, then you may be suffering from physical symptoms of anxiety. Some people are sensitive to sensations in their body, and ... Read More
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Carlos Encarnacion
34 years experience Medical Oncology
Depends: A blood count may show anemia than can in turn be traced to a cancer anywhere in the GI tract. Also, if the cancer is advanced, tumor markers or liver ... Read More
A 42-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hushang Haghighat
Specializes in Pediatric Hematology and Oncology
Evaluation: You should evaluated by gastroenterology and have colonoscopy to be sure everything is OK.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month