A 24-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

5 yrs ago saw ent for unrelated issue, tonsils normal sized. now saw him and he said tonsils very enlarged. why'd they grow so much in 5 yrs?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Thomas Gustafson
13 years experience Sleep Medicine
Yes and No: For the severe nasal deviation, this can definitely affect snoring but in general is not felt to be a strong risk factor for obstructive sleep apnea (OSA). OSA is a collapse of the flexible airway behind the tongue / soft palate area. Enlarged tonsils theoretically could have risk, but has not been felt to be strong, especially in adults. For children, the adenoids are felt to be more causal.
Answered on Feb 17, 2017
1
1 thank
Dr. Ronald Ward
Specializes in ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Large tonsils: repeated viral infections or other inflammatory etiology. If asymmetric, consider lymphoma.
Answered on Feb 17, 2017
1
1 comment
Dr. Philip Miller
A Verified Doctor commented
A US doctor answered Learn more
I suggest an ENT evaluation and pharyngoscopy.
Feb 17, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 42-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bernstein Joel
59 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
You have diagnosis: If a specialist has already told you that in his opinion, the tonsil is normal, there is no way that we can give you different advice. The tonsil is ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 42-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bernstein Joel
59 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
May be normal: It is not unusual for the palatine tonsils to be of different sizes. In the past the theory was that asymmetry could indicate lymphoma or leukemia. ... Read More
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jovita Anyanwu
29 years experience Internal Medicine
Enlarged tonsil: What did the 2 ENT tell you. If asymptomatic may be observed. If recurrent infections you may discuss tonsillectomy with ent.
A 43-year-old female asked:
Dr. Andrea Rodgers
27 years experience Emergency Medicine
Tonsil stone: What you are describing could be a tonsil stone. They are fairly common and do not always cause any symptoms. Tonsil stones caused by are trapped de ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month