A 51-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

13 yr old son has1.5cm lymph node on his l neck and an enlarged l tonsil. wbc is normal / no symptoms. abt no help. ent wants to remove node & tonsils

3 doctor answers
Dr. Oscar Novick
57 years experience Pediatrics
Tonsils: Enlarged tonsils arent necessarily an indication to take tonsils out. If you child is not snoring, has sleep apnea , mouth breather or frequent strep jnfection it may not be necessary. The node is no doubt due to possible tonsillar infection. I would seek a second opinion from a pediatric ENT specialist.
Answered on Apr 24, 2016
1
1 thank
Dr. Dale Tylor
18 years experience Pediatric ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Could be reasonable: If only one tonsil is enlarged, it can be a concerning situation for a problem like lymphoma, especially with a lymph node on the same side of the neck. It could be fine as well. That is why they have recommended that course of treatment. Lymphoma can be missed with a needle biopsy. Another option is tonsillectomy first and neck biopsy if the tonsils are clear, but that would be 2 anesthetics.
Answered on Jan 27, 2015
2
2 thanks
Dr. Agos Luca
Dr. Agos Luca answered
Specializes in Pathology
See below...: That is a reasonable course of action.
Answered on Apr 18, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Not particularly: Lymph nodes in the neck & back of the head are often more noticeable because they are not buried within fat or deep tissues. They are generally pe ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. Louis Gallia
44 years experience Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
Probably not: If you've had recurrent tonsillitis, lymph node are expected. Make sure to point node out to ENT at appointment.
2
2 thanks
A female asked:
Dr. Tanya Russo
24 years experience Pediatrics
Exudate: and lymph node enlargement is suggestive of an infectious process, likely viral. A throat culture could help you sort this out. Access is also a rem ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month