A 28-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

is it possible to perform bunion and accessory navicular surgery on one foot at the same time?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Rashed Hasan
30 years experience Pediatrics
Yes : Especially if you want to minimize exposure to anesthesia.
Answered on Apr 14, 2019
Dr. Darrell Latva
41 years experience Podiatry
YES.: I would recommend it.
Answered on Apr 14, 2019


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 43-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Meislin
35 years experience sports medicine
Bunion surgery: Pain at 6 months can occur but x rays should be performed to assess bony healing. There are so many different types of bunionectomies that from this v ... Read More
4
4 thanks
A 54-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tariq Niazi
42 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Thats normal under -: The circumstances you describe. Reduce the standing/walking on your feet to a minimum for at least 2 weeks, as by then most of the swelling would hav ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 62-year-old member asked:
Dr. Mark Weston
30 years experience Orthopedic Spine Surgery
Post op degeneration: Joint arthritis gout.
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Philip Miller
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
If severe: you may require a bunionectomy. If not. orthotics and medication for pain and inflammation. See apodiatreist for definitive therapy.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month