A 62-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

what causes forefoot pain and swelling otherwise healthy only one foot previous bunion surgery with pin?

4 doctor answers
Dr. Mark Weston
30 years experience Orthopedic Spine Surgery
Post op degeneration: Joint arthritis gout.
Answered on Mar 26, 2013
Dr. Daniel Farber
23 years experience Orthopedic Foot and Ankle Surgery
Stress fx of met: A previous bunion surgery can sometimes unload the big toe and overload the other toes leading to a stress reaction or fracture in the metatarsal bone. Other possibilities include arthritic change, nonhealing of bunion surgery, neuroma.
Answered on Feb 7, 2015
2
2 thanks
Dr. Jeffrey Kass
27 years experience Podiatry
Kindly rephrase : I am having difficulty understanding if you are currently post op with a pin, if so how long post op? As pain and swelling do occur after bunion surgery.
Answered on Sep 28, 2016
Dr. Thomas Inwood
34 years experience Podiatry
Pain: Unfortunately , we need a bit more info. Such as when the surgery was done etc. Also , is the pain on the bunion surgery foot ? Even if that is yes , there are a lot of causes of this pain and transfer pain is just one . See your podiatrist or treating physician for help.
Answered on Jan 4, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A female asked:
Dr. Peter Ihle
53 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
If they have not-: -been a problem 4 10yrs I would think not. All should B well healed. If U have an eval with imaging, by an orthopedic surgeon, U can find the answer.
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Ronald Krauser
51 years experience Rheumatology
See details: Have the foot reevaluated. The post-surgical pain and swelling should have resolved months ago.
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Rashed Hasan
30 years experience Pediatrics
Yes : Especially if you want to minimize exposure to anesthesia.
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Philip Miller
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
If severe: you may require a bunionectomy. If not. orthotics and medication for pain and inflammation. See apodiatreist for definitive therapy.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month