U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
FL
A 31-year-old female asked:

I lost bottom 1/2 of tooth #8 & had it built up-fractured above gum-should i extract now for bone graft (prep for implant) or wait until end of ortho?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. I. Jay Freedman
Dentistry 43 years experience
Wait: 400 characters is insufficient for an in depth description, but suffice it to say that the remaining portion of #8 can be extruded and the bone/gum will follow. This should eliminate the need for a graft, the placement of an immediate implant and a temporary implant crown. This technique requires patience, compliance, skill, but delivers optimum results and insured good esthetics!


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated May 5, 2016

Disclaimer:
