A 66-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

can a radiograph still show the presence of placed bone grafting material into socket following tooth extraction one year earlier with no implant?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
39 years experience Dentistry
Probably not: After a year's time, the grafting material would have been resorbed and replaced by your own, living bone. In many instances the outline of the tooth socket can still be seen. The density of the new bone and the older, surrounding bone would be about the same.
Answered on Jan 5, 2019


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 54-year-old female asked:
Dr. Douglas Tavenner, jr.
49 years experience Cosmetic Dentistry
To do: 1) frequently use warm moist compresses on the outside of your face next to the extraction area. 2) go to my web site and slowly do the jaw exercise: ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 66-year-old male asked:
Dr. Gary Sandler
53 years experience Dentistry
If necessary: The decision whether or not to take a post operative x-ray is up to the treating doctor. I take them when i want to ensure that no tooth fragments we ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 66-year-old male asked:
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
39 years experience Dentistry
It will: But in certain circumstances, the buccal plate of bone collapses and then there is not enough width of bone to place an implant. Bone grafting helps p ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gary Sandler
53 years experience Dentistry
Dry Socket: You should be out of the woods and fine at this point.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month