A member asked:

Can a radiograph still show the presence of placed bone grafting material into socket following tooth extraction one year earlier with no implant?

2 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Theodore Davantzis answered

Specializes in Dentistry

After a year's time, the grafting material would have been resorbed and replaced by your own, living bone. In many instances the outline of the tooth socket can still be seen. The density of the new bone and the older, surrounding bone would be about the same.

Answered Jan 5, 2019

4.1k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content
Dr. Arnold Malerman answered

Specializes in Orthodontics

Depends on the material used. Know that an x-ray is a 2 dimensional representation of a 3 dimensional object. The General or Specialist Dentist that will be placing the implant will have to first determine the viability of the implant site. A radiograph is a good first step, but additional testing/imaging may be prudent.

Answered Oct 28, 2019

129 views

Thank

Related Questions

A member asked:

How long does tooth extraction, bone graft, and implant take?

7 doctors weighed in across 3 answers

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...