U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
FL
A 60-year-old male asked:

Can a radiograph still show the presence of placed bone grafting material into socket following tooth extraction one year earlier with no implant?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
Dentistry 40 years experience
Probably not: After a year's time, the grafting material would have been resorbed and replaced by your own, living bone. In many instances the outline of the tooth socket can still be seen. The density of the new bone and the older, surrounding bone would be about the same.
Dr. Arnold Malerman
Orthodontics 53 years experience
Possibly: Depends on the material used. Know that an x-ray is a 2 dimensional representation of a 3 dimensional object. The General or Specialist Dentist that will be placing the implant will have to first determine the viability of the implant site. A radiograph is a good first step, but additional testing/imaging may be prudent.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Oct 28, 2019

Disclaimer:
