A member asked:

3 mos. ago i had a tooth extraction & a bone replacement graft done w/ the intent of placing a dental implant. now i'm told i also need a sinus lift.

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Arnold Malerman answered

Specializes in Orthodontics

When a tooth is missing the floor of the sinus sometimes descends into the area previously occupied by the roots of the tooth that was extracted. Talk the situation over with your treating General or Specialist Dentist, but don't be surprised if a Sinus Lift is the best treatment going forward.

Answered May 8, 2019

180 views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content

Related Questions

A member asked:

How long does tooth extraction, bone graft, and implant take?

7 doctors weighed in across 3 answers

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...