U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 31-year-old male asked:

If echocardiogram, full blood count and bnp are normal & there has been no swelling, is heart failure unlikely, even if other symptoms are present?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Matt Wachsman
Internal Medicine 36 years experience
Theres different: heart failures. But it is pretty unlikely with all of those being normal. High thyroid, severe thiamine deficiency, severe dehydration can cause heart failure but I think they would still show something (like elevated BNP).


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Apr 5, 2016

Disclaimer:
