U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Bulgaria
A 33-year-old male asked:

Hello, 5 years ago i had positive blood tests for lupus but except the skin i didnt have any significant symptoms. recently i tested positive for acl and anti b2 glycoprotein1( no symptoms for this as well ). i was put on plaquenil. should i take aspirin

1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 46 years experience
Get 2nd opinion: I take it that you feel well and have not had a thrombotic episode. Nobody really knows how to manage healthies who have a few "lupus anticoagulants" but it's news to me that plaquenil (hydroxychloroquine) would be a first-line Rx. It's not an innocuous medicine and is strong stuff even if you do have discoid lupus. And many folks have positive anti-nuclear antibodies but no sign of lupus.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Feb 10, 2021

Disclaimer:
