U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Jamaica
A 31-year-old female asked:

I have been having recurrent miscarriages.i tested weakly positive for lupus anticoagulant. can i have a successful pregnancy on baby aspirin?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ronald Krauser
A Verified Doctoranswered
Rheumatology 54 years experience
No: Low dose Aspirin is not an effective therapy for this issue. You need to be on subcutaneous heparin. See a rheumatologist or hematologist for appropriate treatment.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Donald Collins
Family Medicine 43 years experience
I agree you would need to see a rheumatologist or hematologist to be sure the lupus anticoagulant is the cause of your miscarriages, and to plan appropriate treatment should you attempt pregnancy again.
May 11, 2014
Last updated Jul 3, 2015

Disclaimer:
