U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Chicago, IL
A 41-year-old female asked:

I have lupus (on plaquenil only) and just tested positive for covid. so far have had nearly all the symptoms and am run down. intermittent terrible headaches (entire head) but am on plavix for a stent. when should i be concerned about the headaches?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Bennett Machanic
Neurology 52 years experience
Comments: COVID-19 can be associated with bad headaches, lasting literally for weeks. If intermittent, seems to be the usual pattern, but if becomes constant or associated with visual loss, nausea and vomiting, high fever, imbalance, you need to contact your doctor. Of significance, Plaquenil was thought initially to be of value for viral control, and the Plavix should protect against added problems.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jan 4, 2021
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
