A 34-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i'm on antibiotics for wisdom tooth abscess, goin away in 3 weeks time ( flying) might not be able to have it out before i go away, can i still fly?

5 doctor answers
Dr. Michael Farr
Specializes in Dentistry
Probably: As long as you get the abscess under control you should be fine to fly. Get a back-up prescription for antibiotics and pain meds just in case. Worst case scenario, delay your flight until you get treatment.
Answered on May 9, 2015
Dr. John DeWolf
39 years experience Dentistry
Get it done: Antibiotics are very helpful but you have to address the root cause of the infection to ever be truly safe. A month on antibiotics isn't the best way to solve this. Follow your doctor's recommendations and get the extraction rather than putting it off.
Answered on May 10, 2015
1
1 comment
Dr. Richard Bernstein
35 years experience Dentistry
Just taking the antibiotics doesn't' alleviate the problem. It doesn't get rid of the source of the infection ( infected wisdom tooth)
May 9, 2015
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
39 years experience Dentistry
Priorities: Make it a priority to get it out NOW. Antibiotics do not guarantee that you will not swell up and be in terrible pain when you are away from home. Don't know where you are traveling to, but better to be safe than sorry. All the best...
Answered on May 10, 2015
Dr. Gary Sandler
53 years experience Dentistry
Sooner better but...: The best person to answer that question would be the dentist who actually examined you, saw the x-rays of the tooth, knows your medical history, can follow you over the next few days, etc. Asking that health care professional for his\her advice makes more sense than posting a general question to doctors, who can't see you and have to make educated guesses with little knowledge of the specifics.
Answered on Aug 2, 2015
Dr. Paul Grin
Dr. Paul Grin answered
35 years experience Pain Management
Yes, you can fly: However, if you rely on antibiotics or other not a definitive treatment, the pain and tooth infection always will come back. Dentist will treat a tooth infection by treating the cause and getting rid of the infection. Do not delay. See any dentist ASAP. Good luck.
Answered on May 23, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A member asked:
Dr. John DeWolf
39 years experience Dentistry
Yes: Some post-operative pain after a wisdom tooth extraction is normal. If you had no infection or if the source of the infection has been removed, not gi ... Read More
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ronald Ward
Specializes in ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Abscess: Will take several months to soften up. Apply warm moist compresses
1
1 comment
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Shawn Dalton-bethea
19 years experience Pain Management
Abscess tooth pain: Hello. Penicillin "indirectly" is helping your pain as it's goal is to eradicate the infection in your tooth. By doing that, your dull throbbing press ... Read More
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Sandra Eleczko
35 years experience Dentistry
Infection: It can take up to 48 hours for an antibiotic to take effect so it appears that this antibiotic is not effective on this particular infection. Call th ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month