U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Colorado Springs, CO
A 19-year-old female asked:

quarter sized abscess on cheek and jaw post wisdom tooth extraction. was drained and sown up (no drain left in) 3 days ago. should it still be hard?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ronald Ward
Specializes in ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Abscess: Will take several months to soften up. Apply warm moist compresses
Dr. Jerry Brown
Dr. Jerry Brown commented
Prosthodontics 53 years experience
Consider another visit with dentist who removed wisdom tooth. May be another reason why abscess has not disappeared.
Jan 9, 2018
Dr. Debra Rosenblatt
Dentistry 38 years experience
See below: Call or make an appointment with the dental practitioner that extracted your tooth to differentiate normal healing from infection and possible need for antibiotic therapy.
Dr. Arnold Malerman
Orthodontics 53 years experience
Answer: This is a question best answered by ther GeneralDentist or specialist Oral Surgeon that has been treating you, knows your pre-surgical condition and your post-surgical history. That practitioner is the one who can best describe to your the landmarks that are expected along the road to recovery, and the best person to decide if additional treatment is indicated.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

Do colds lead to ear infections in children?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Lisa Roberts
Pediatrics 23 years experience
CA
A 33-year-old member asked:

How many times per day should I have my baby do "tummy time"?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Evelyn Hurvitz
Pediatrics 37 years experience
A 48-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Juchau
Family Medicine 33 years experience
A 53-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Wishnew
Wound care 42 years experience
A member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Pollard
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 21 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 9, 2018

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
