U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
FL
A 30-year-old female asked:

What would an ercp show that in ultrasound hida scan and blood work would not? all my tests came back normal still having gallbladder attack symptoms

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Addagada Rao
General Surgery 56 years experience
Why unexplained pain: ERCP a low risk procedure is needed some times to give additional information , like presence of stones in the bile and panceratic ducts , its architecture , abnormal location of its opening ( like pancreatic divisim ) Speak to your doctor about risks VS benefits.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Aug 1, 2020

Disclaimer:
