A 39-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

freq yellow burning stools, ruq pain, 2 severe attacks but gallbladder us normal, cck hida 53%. stool and blood tests normal. celiac neg. possibly gallbladder still? what else

4 doctor answers
Dr. Pavel Conovalciuc
22 years experience Family Medicine
Abd pain: Gb is possible but with gb us being normal and hida being normal - don't agree to gb removal. It can make things worse! irritable bowel syndrome is high on the list. Talk to your doc about that. You will need to modify your diet. Not sure what you're eating, but chances are dietary modifications can help, at least somewhat.
Answered on Sep 15, 2013
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
Dr. Mark Hoepfner
38 years experience General Surgery
I agree that your gallbladder is not likely the issue and surgery to remove the gallbladder could make you worse. See a Gastroenterology specialist if you have not already.
Aug 22, 2013
Dr. David Earle
30 years experience General Surgery
Irritable bowel: Doesn't sound like the gallbladder. One important piece of info would be whether or not the cck administration reproduced your symptoms. If it did, may still be the gallbladder. Otherwise think about irritable bowel. Hope this helps!
Answered on Sep 15, 2013
Dr. Steven Chmielewski
29 years experience Diagnostic Radiology
Probably not: The gall bladder. The likelihood of significant gallbladder disease with a normal hida scan is small, unless you have gallstones. Probably something else GI related though.
Answered on Jan 14, 2015
4
4 thanks
Dr. Paul Harper
51 years experience General Surgery
Not likely: Could be but it is not likely. See your doctor again.
Answered on Sep 11, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 40-year-old male asked:
Dr. David Houghton
Specializes in Internal Medicine and Pediatrics
Gallstone unlikely: Gallstones don't usually cause changes in stooling. Mild all phos elevations are common and nonspecific. You more likely have a bowel issue. I would s ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Andrew Seibert
34 years experience Gastroenterology
RUQ pain: Diagnosis of right upper quadrant pain requires a combination of testing, experience in physical exam, and history taking. It is possible for the gall ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 58-year-old female asked:
Dr. Geoffrey Rutledge
40 years experience Internal Medicine
The : The colonoscopy will provide a more definitive answer to explain where the bleeding is coming from. However, here are a few things that could cause yo ... Read More
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Dorothy Carin
24 years experience Family Medicine
GI specialist: If a workup for gallstones is normal and you are still having pain in the ruq, the next step would be to see a gastroenterologist. Often they recommen ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month