U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 42-year-old female asked:

ultrasound & hida scan results are normal but classic gallbladder issue signs persist. could there still be a problem w/ gb....any tests left to try?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Paul Velt
Diagnostic Radiology 42 years experience
Yes: A cck hida scan is just what the radiologist ordered. Seriously, the amount the gallbladder contracts under stimulation will tell if a non- functioning or poorly functioning is behind the symptoms.
Dr. Gerald Mandell
Nuclear Medicine 52 years experience
Yes: HIDA scan does not detect all gall bladder disease. If symptoms are characteristic and typical of biliary colic, usually surgery is beneficial. No additional tests. GB diet to relieve symptoms may be beneficial. Should consult your physician.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 22, 2020

Disclaimer:
