U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Chicago, IL
A 40-year-old female asked:

diagnosiss eith duodenogastric bile reflux. unknown cause. ultrasound shows minimal fluid around gallbladder. otherwise normal. hida scan shows large amount of bile in stomach. otherwise normal. would removing gallbladder help or make worse?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stuart Hickerson
Family Medicine 32 years experience
Reflux: Given the ultrasound is normal and HIDA did not show biliary dysfunction, I would not think a cholecystectomy would be of value. However, you should address your reflux problem.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Nov 8, 2019

Disclaimer:
