A member asked:

Diagnosiss eith duodenogastric bile reflux. unknown cause. ultrasound shows minimal fluid around gallbladder. otherwise normal. hida scan shows large amount of bile in stomach. otherwise normal. would removing gallbladder help or make worse?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Stuart Hickerson answered

Specializes in Family Medicine

Given the ultrasound is normal and HIDA did not show biliary dysfunction, I would not think a cholecystectomy would be of value. However, you should address your reflux problem.

Answered Nov 8, 2019

130 views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...