U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
AZ
A 22-year-old male asked:

My biopsy for mouth sore says polypoid squamous tissue fragment with mild acute inflammation and no evidance of dysplasia or malignancy? this means?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 45 years experience
Good : you do not have cancer, precancerous, or any of several dozen worrisome lesions.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Diane Minich
Family Medicine 38 years experience
Just irritation: No cancer, no pre-cancer and no serious other condition.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Mar 12, 2020

Disclaimer:
