A member asked:

Terrible pnd swollen left tonsil slight sore throat . hx allergies. also back mouth and throat seem irritated. biopsy near tonsil showed inflamation?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. John Feola answered

Specializes in Internal Medicine

Tonsilar crypt trapping can cause chronic tonsillitis you need to have throat cultured to rule out strep. and a full panel of blood work. Empiric antibiotics Also ENT CONSULT The firm external sensation may be a secondary enlarged lymph node. Gerd can also cause similar SX and can respond to ZANTAC OR NEXIUM (esomeprazole).

Answered Sep 13, 2015

2.3k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...