U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A 46-year-old male asked:

Terrible pnd swollen left tonsil slight sore throat . hx allergies. also back mouth and throat seem irritated. biopsy near tonsil showed inflamation?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Feola
Internal Medicine 31 years experience
R/O CRYPT TRAPPING: Tonsilar crypt trapping can cause chronic tonsillitis you need to have throat cultured to rule out strep. and a full panel of blood work. Empiric antibiotics Also ENT CONSULT The firm external sensation may be a secondary enlarged lymph node. Gerd can also cause similar SX and can respond to ZANTAC OR NEXIUM (esomeprazole).


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Sep 13, 2015

Disclaimer:
