U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Lynchburg, VA
A 19-year-old female asked:

Pilonidal cyst over a month ago. it drained & took doxycycline. tiny & no symptoms now. now i have a new cyst, different part of butt. take doxy meds?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Angelina Postoev md facs
General Surgery 19 years experience
Only if infected: you should talk to a surgeon about excision of pilonidal cysts. It's best done when there is no infection.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 40-year-old member asked:
Can doxycycline affect cysts?
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 44-year-old member asked:
Could doxycycline help existing cystic acne that has already formed?
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Last updated Sep 28, 2018

Disclaimer:
