U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A 27-year-old female asked:

Is it okay to use leftover doxycycline (previously used to treat cystic acne a few months ago) to treat my uti?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 53 years experience
Not OK: First, your UTI should be professionally confirmed, ideally in person or at least speaking with your doctor if your symptoms are typical and you did a home self test to confirm positive WBC and nitrite in your urine. Second, doxycycline is not a recommended drug for UTI. And since you took the drug fairly recently, there is a good chance the bacteria causing your UTI is resistant to it.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Related questions

A 44-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 29-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Apr 24, 2016

Disclaimer:
