A 44-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

infected cyst just under eyebrow. prescribed doxycycline hyclate and mupirocin. how quick will these two meds reduce cyst size. will i still have to get this drained. or will meds remove cyst. not sure why derm didn't go ahead and drain. ?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Stephen Scholand
22 years experience Infectious Disease
Close to the eye: I would think the dermatologist factored in the risk of incision and drainage in an area like that... For example - cut too deep and you may damage the eye, that would be right underneath the scalpel blade (at least the top part of the eye and some important muscles that control the eye). Doxycycline and that ointment should work -it's dual therapy. See the doctor in a couple days if no better.
Answered on Jun 18, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 45-year-old female asked:
Dr. Thomas Mcgowan
Specializes in Family Medicine
No: Not overkill, sounds like your derm is doing what is appropriate. Once culture comes back and it is not MRSA, they may change antibiotic, but Bactrim ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Angelina Postoev md facs
16 years experience General Surgery
Only if infected: you should talk to a surgeon about excision of pilonidal cysts. It's best done when there is no infection.
2
2 thanks
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Corey Clay
9 years experience Allergy and Immunology
No: If an infection has resolved and you have finished the prescribed course of antibiotics, there is usually no reason to return for a follow up exam. S ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month