Dr. Angelina Postoev md facs

General Surgery
Loganville
19 years experience female

Locations

Ideal Body Institute

Loganville

Address

367 Athens Highway , Bldg 100, Loganville
Directions

My office hours

Thursday: 8:00am - 5:00pm
Show more

Insurances accepted

Aetna Life Insurance Company

Blue Cross Blue Shield Of Florida

Blue Cross Blue Shield of Georgia

Cigna

United HealthCare Insurance Company

UnitedHealthcare

Medicare

UMR

Aetna

SurgiCare Arts And Aesthetics

Atlanta

About

Bio

Board certified in general surgery and critical care and cosmetic surgery. I completed my training at Cleveland Clinic in Cleveland, Ohio and my fellowship at The Ohio Sate University. We, myself and my husband Dr. Chris Ibikunle, moved to Georgia, and now own our practice and a surgery center where we can perform multiple outpatient procedures. Specialize in robotic, lapariscopic, endoscopic procedures. Interest in colorectal disease. Treat GERD, hiatal hernias and many more disorders. My last fellowship and board certification allows me to work with patients after weight loss or other issues, to remove access skin, do mommy makeovers, and much more.

Specialties

General Surgery

Breast Surgery

Colon and Rectal Surgery

Cosmetic Surgery

Licenses

United States: Florida, Georgia, Ohio

Languages spoken

Russian

Doctor Q&A

226 Answers
65 Agrees
The number of answers this doctor has agreed with.
A 23-year-old male asked:
Dr. Angelina Postoev md facs
General Surgery 19 years experience
No: IRRITABLE bowel syndrome - should not be treated with rifaximine. And you can't see it on sigmoidoscopy. It is a diagnosis of exclusion ( means noth... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 17-year-old female asked:
Dr. Angelina Postoev md facs
General Surgery 19 years experience
Anti-cs don't work : antibiotics can't kill cold. You may want to use over the counter decongestants and other cold remedies.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 16-year-old female asked:
Dr. Angelina Postoev md facs
General Surgery 19 years experience
Unlikely: the symptoms you describing don't sound like appendicitis. At least not typical presentation.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Angelina Postoev md facs
General Surgery 19 years experience
See doctor: I recommend visit with GI or surgeon for further evaluation. You may also consider hemorrhoid a and ulcerative colitis.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 61-year-old female asked:
Dr. Angelina Postoev md facs
General Surgery 19 years experience
See a pain doctor: it is dangerous to combine Exedrin and ibuprofen- so please stop until you talk to your doctor or a pain specialist. You can take flexeril (cyclobenz... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Angelina Postoev md facs
General Surgery 19 years experience
Flight or aspirin: Flying usually get restricted on 3 Rd trimester, however I would be more concerned with daily aspirin while pregnant, please check with your doctors w... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Angelina Postoev md facs
General Surgery 19 years experience
Not always: depends on the cause. Look up lifestyle modification for heartburn. Also depends on how long you had it. Most commonly it is a mechanical problem a... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A member asked:
Dr. Angelina Postoev md facs
General Surgery 19 years experience
Most heal: If during acute period the surgery is avoided, then it takes few weeks for liver to heal. Some can get abscess, may develop fevers and jaundice while... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Angelina Postoev md facs
General Surgery 19 years experience
Venous reflux : you may have venous reflux- or varicose veins. It can happen at early age. Weigh gain, pregnancy, long standing at work can add to it.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Angelina Postoev md facs
General Surgery 19 years experience
Stop lortab?: dizziness could be due to Blood pressure changes, dehydration, and many other reasons. Lortab- narcotics can also add to it.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. Angelina Postoev md facs
General Surgery 19 years experience
Yes: once you heal from surgery
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 56-year-old female asked:
Dr. Angelina Postoev md facs
General Surgery 19 years experience
Concerned: mixing several types of antidepressants with TCA ( nortriptalime) has potential for some serous side effects. If pain and headache started soon afte... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Angelina Postoev md facs
General Surgery 19 years experience
Sometimes : It's common for your next child to be bigger, however US is not always accurate and can overestimate weight of the baby.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 44-year-old male asked:
Dr. Angelina Postoev md facs
General Surgery 19 years experience
In most cases: the doctor has to find happy medium, but they should be giving diuretics and other meds to get fluid off, plus sometimes heart medicine. Some fluid m... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Angelina Postoev md facs
General Surgery 19 years experience
Harm : I would not mess with ankle that has lymphadema. It can lead to open wounds that very hard to heal. Using compression stockings, and addressing the ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A male asked:
Dr. Angelina Postoev md facs
General Surgery 19 years experience
Heartburn?: One possibility isrhatvyiubhave GERDor LPR. It's when acid or whatever is in your stomach comes up to your throat. When lying flat gravity helps to ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 51-year-old male asked:
Dr. Angelina Postoev md facs
General Surgery 19 years experience
Not higher risk: Gastric sleeve by it self does not add extra danger. So, you are at Same risk as other people at 51, with similar medical conditions. We know that pe... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 19-year-old male asked:
Dr. Angelina Postoev md facs
General Surgery 19 years experience
Yes: You may have sinus issues or GERD( reflux), clearing your throat is natural response.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 30-year-old male asked:
Dr. Angelina Postoev md facs
General Surgery 19 years experience
Fiber, sitz baths: you have to avoid constipation or diarrhea. Plenty of fiber in your diet. 25-30 gm fiber per day. While in pain, use Sitz baths- sitting in a pleasa... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 23-year-old male asked:
Dr. Angelina Postoev md facs
General Surgery 19 years experience
Antibiotics first: treat with a short course of antibiotics, then plan to avoid further infections by drinking plenty of water, couple shots of prune juice a day- to pre... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Angelina Postoev md facs
General Surgery 19 years experience
Don't be scarred: Cholecystitis is very common. It is also common for all tests to be negative and you still have symptoms which get better after surgery. Pancreatic ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Angelina Postoev md facs
General Surgery 19 years experience
Or gallbladder: sepends on exact location, timing, and duration. It sounds less likely like lung.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Angelina Postoev md facs
General Surgery 19 years experience
Pain not normal: teenagers can get lower back pain just as adults. Did you have an injury? Heavy lifting in school/work? May be poorly adjusted sports equipment?
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Angelina Postoev md facs
General Surgery 19 years experience
A skin tag: have you had pain there before or any pain with BM? Some people get a skin tag thing there as anal fissure heals. Don't touch it too much. It can a... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Angelina Postoev md facs
General Surgery 19 years experience
Or cancer?: if this happened often he must get a colonoscopy. We always hope it is internal hemorrhoids but must rule out cancer. If colonoscopy ok then hemorrh... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 18-year-old male asked:
Dr. Angelina Postoev md facs
General Surgery 19 years experience
Low: You are young, so risk is low, but young people could get it. With only symptoms of loose BM, I would first talks about irritable bowel, or change in ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 30-year-old male asked:
Dr. Angelina Postoev md facs
General Surgery 19 years experience
How big was bottle?: I guess it depends on how much you had to drink. How much water you hydrated yourself with after, how many showers you took before that gym. Please ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Angelina Postoev md facs
General Surgery 19 years experience
Yes: Effusion appears due to infection, but also when you not taking deep breaths. So, even if infection one on one side, it's hard to take breath all tog... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 36-year-old member asked:
Dr. Angelina Postoev md facs
General Surgery 19 years experience
Do you smoke?: This can happens to smokers, or someone who stopped smoking couple weeks ago. If tub workmen really polluted area. Black can also mean blood, did you... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 31-year-old male asked:
Dr. Angelina Postoev md facs
General Surgery 19 years experience
See specialist: Please see your endocrinologist or surgeon or PCP. They need to check your thyroid levels. If not cardiology to check heart.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 26-year-old male asked:
Dr. Angelina Postoev md facs
General Surgery 19 years experience
No: Exam is the same, CT SCAN or MRI is best to detect.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 53-year-old male asked:
Dr. Angelina Postoev md facs
General Surgery 19 years experience
Biopsy?: It sounds like an irritation from either prep or camera. If biopsy was taken then it would show any abnormality. I would not worry too much - since ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 37-year-old male asked:
Dr. Angelina Postoev md facs
General Surgery 19 years experience
Yes: Silent reflux... Not really silent, but some use the term. pH probe is best to determine if acid truly comes up. Endoscopy, laryngospy may be needed... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 55-year-old female asked:
Dr. Angelina Postoev md facs
General Surgery 19 years experience
Yes: When cleansing for colonoscopy it's ok to drink anything clear- broth, juice, sport drinks. Just stay away from anything fatty, or red color.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 41-year-old male asked:
Dr. Angelina Postoev md facs
General Surgery 19 years experience
Nerve block: did you talk to your surgeon or interventional pain management specialist about nerve blocks? It may help.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Angelina Postoev md facs
General Surgery 19 years experience
See Ortho : I would get it check with orthopedic doctor. Some may have orthopedic urgent care, to evaluate, and recommend treatment. Like immolization, or physi... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 32-year-old male asked:
Dr. Angelina Postoev md facs
General Surgery 19 years experience
Avoid fatty foods: it is very common to have after GB surgery for few month. If troublesome watch what you eat. You may realize how much fat in some foods- regular milk... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 65-year-old female asked:
Dr. Angelina Postoev md facs
General Surgery 19 years experience
Could be angina : if you did not get any heart testing you may want to do it now. Stress test can show a doctor if you are at high risk for heart attack. I would do i... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 46-year-old female asked:
Dr. Angelina Postoev md facs
General Surgery 19 years experience
Give it time: if you used regular peroxide you probably caused a burn of tissue inside- peroxide kills healthy cells as well as bacteria. So, wait for it to heal. ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A female asked:
Dr. Angelina Postoev md facs
General Surgery 19 years experience
Laser: there are few ways to do it, but fastest probably laser tx. A lot of offices such facial spa, or plastic /cosmetic surgeon office may have a special ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 38-year-old male asked:
Dr. Angelina Postoev md facs
General Surgery 19 years experience
2 nerves: one pinched nerve can't cause numbness in arm and leg. So look for other causes, or multiple levels of disease
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Angelina Postoev md facs
General Surgery 19 years experience
No: Depends on how severe. if it is just pressure discomfort could be ok. Constipation, ovarian issues, diverticular disease is rare at 19, but not impos... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A member asked:
Dr. Angelina Postoev md facs
General Surgery 19 years experience
Tell anesthesia doc: it should be ok for most doctors, but mention it to your anesthesia so they are ready or can give you breathing treatment
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 32-year-old male asked:
Dr. Angelina Postoev md facs
General Surgery 19 years experience
Possible: if GB function is low <20%, then it could be the cause of pain when you eat fatty foods, and some people change diet enough to loose some weight, b... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Angelina Postoev md facs
General Surgery 19 years experience
No: this medication is a synthetic Thyroid hormone which you need to survive. The levels should be monitored and adjusted by a doctor. It should not inc... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 17-year-old female asked:
Dr. Angelina Postoev md facs
General Surgery 19 years experience
Don't get scared: color of the waste on its own unless it is blood or white(clay) - just changes depending on what you eat.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 58-year-old female asked:
Dr. Angelina Postoev md facs
General Surgery 19 years experience
Probably MRI: MRI have been used for high risk women to identify cancer. The 3d mammogram is better then regular mammogram + digital mammogram, but been around for... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 46-year-old female asked:
Dr. Angelina Postoev md facs
General Surgery 19 years experience
Not related: pain is a concern for most, however hand pain and stomach pain probably not related
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A female asked:
Dr. Angelina Postoev md facs
General Surgery 19 years experience
Yes: unless you have spf clothing - you still exposed. Of course it is not as common to get cancer in covered areas but known to happen. Some more danger... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Angelina Postoev md facs
General Surgery 19 years experience
Yes: scar can be itchy for a while. You can try to use some oils ( like coco butter/oil) products to massage it, may soften it and help with pain.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Testimonials

3
Recommendations
199
Thank you notes
Apr 11, 2015
Dr Angelina Postoev is an excellent physician, very knowledgeable,passionate, and on the top of her field. She is a great value to the people of GA, and to the family of health tap
Great and compassionate doctor!
HealthTap member
Jan 15, 2016
I just won my gold for the game..
HealthTap member
This was very helpful. Thanks! If 100 pathologists were in the same room and looked at 20 cancer suspected cells under glass there would be disagreement at least 50% of the time regardless of a common...Read More
HealthTap member
This was very helpful. Thanks! I'll definitely get this checked ASAP - I do have melanoma on both sides of the immediate family. Thank you for your insight!
HealthTap member
Yes it was inguinal hernia and the pain was on theside of the surgery. Actually it also happened two weeks ago.so this is the second time.. thanks doc

Education & Training

Medical/Graduate school

Ross University School of Medicine, Dominica
Graduated 2004MD

Residency

CLEVELAND CLINIC

Awards

clinical professor of surgery
Top General Surgeon, First Place, Georgia - Spring
2015
Top General Surgeon , First Place, Georgia - Spring
2016

Affiliations

Piedmont access to health services inc
Northside Hospital
Eastside Medical

Publications

Incidence of Nausea and Vomiting After Intragastric Balloon Placement in Bariatric Patients - A Systematic Review and Meta-Analysis
Answer emailed
in 24 hours or less