U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Oak Forest, IL
A 40-year-old female asked:

can i take tetracycline & doxycycline at the same time? i am 40 all of a sudden broke out with cystic and whiteheads around mouth & chin. thanks!

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 53 years experience
Don't take both: As the name implies, these drugs are chemically very similar and they have exactly the same activity against various problems, including acne. There is never a reason to take both; it would just increase the chance of side effects (like stomach upset, sensitivity to sunburn) without improving your acne. Speak with the doctor(s) who prescribed them and/or taking care of your acne.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 16-year-old member asked:

What could cause left eye pressure with left ear pain?

2 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Winston
Ophthalmology 40 years experience
A 40-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers12 doctors weighed in
Dr. Pedro Hernandez
Geriatrics 40 years experience
CA
A 31-year-old member asked:

I have a real bad headache stuffy nose and a stomach ache whata wrong with me?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
Cold or flu +: It could be many things, but a cold of flu is most likely. If the symptoms persist for more than a couple of days, especially if you have fever, see your doctor.
NY
A 31-year-old member asked:

Concussion sever mood swings, pain, ringing, naseau, paralysis short period of legs, dizziness, light headed. What should I who I see

2 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. Leila Wing
Dr. Leila Winganswered
Internal Medicine 14 years experience
Primary doctor: You have many symptoms that may or may not be related. The first person to see to evaluate these is your primary doctor.
A 36-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Yash Khanna
Family Medicine 57 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Feb 28, 2016

Disclaimer:
