A 18-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

got my tonsils removed july - last month, was told i've residual tonsil tissue & that still gets infected. can tonsils grow back? what is a solution?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Jon Ahrendsen
38 years experience Family Medicine
Tonsils can growback: but rarely. Or perhaps they were not completely removed the first time. It is best for you to discuss this with your doctor who treated you. He/she can best advise you on your proper course of action now.
Answered on Apr 2, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 17-year-old female asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience Infectious Disease
Tonsil: Yes, residual tonsillar tissue left in place may grow somewhat. Go back and see the surgeon who removed these and let them evaluate you.
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience Infectious Disease
See an ENT: Residual infected tissues may have to be removed surgically, perhaps in concert with long term antibiotics. This can only be determined by the doctor ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 47-year-old female asked:
Dr. Holly Maes
35 years experience Pediatrics
Yes: Although rare, tonsil tissue can grow back. It is more common and likely to happen the younger the child was at the age of original surgery. She can g ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 17-year-old female asked:
Dr. Klaus d Lessnau
35 years experience Pulmonary Critical Care
ENT: check with your ENT doc to have it evaluated. They are trained to check and possibly remove it. Good luck.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month