U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
MN
A female asked:

my left hand (back side) has pulling discomfort for the past 10-15 days..consulted doc, says maybe stress or hormonal.. bulging veins occasionally?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Dimitri Novitzky
Thoracic Surgery 52 years experience
Pain aling the left: Pain and numbness in the left hand, and usually felt in the entire arm and shoulder as well, could be the result of a myocardial infarction (heart attack). Shortness of breath, pain into the throat, deep pain or pressure sensation underneath the breastbone, accompanied by pain in the hand and arm should be determined by a physician if the heart is the cause.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 48-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Juchau
Family Medicine 33 years experience
A 42-year-old member asked:

What are the nondrug options for a pregnant woman with back pain?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience
Sedalia, MO
A 38-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Luis Villaplana
Internal Medicine 35 years experience
No: Fatty liver at your age should not be causing pain in that area.
MA
A 26-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Norman Levine
Dermatology 51 years experience
A 44-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 15, 2015

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
