U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A member asked:

tree branch fell approx. 4 ft and hit head 5 days ago. numb and bulging veins left arm, weak pulse left wrist. slurring "s" words was amateur cage fighter pulled arm and chest muscle on left side 3 years ago, has swelling and feeling of pinched nerve und

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Frances Dyro
Neurology 54 years experience
You : You have had head trauma and now have neurological symptoms. You should get to a doctor as soon as possible. The shoulder symptoms may be related to an orthopedic issue. Both should be evaluated.
Dr. Herbert Krob
Neurology 29 years experience
Weak : Weak pulse and bulging veins in one limb could indicate a serious problem with the blood vessels in that region. Such problems, which include something called arterial dissection and something called venous thrombosis, could threaten the limb or your life. These sort of symptoms should be evaluated right away. Problems with the large arteries and veins in the neck or in a limb are usually first tested with an ultrasound, using a probe placed on the skin. There is usually no discomfort involved.
Dr. William Felegi
Emergency Medicine 32 years experience
Some : Some of your symptoms suggest either a head injury or even a "mini" stroke depending on your age. Others suggest some local vascular (artery or vein injury). In any case, you really need to be seen by a physician. If the symptoms are persistent (especially if you have a headache) and cannot be seen by a doctor, you shuld be evaluated in an emergency department. Good luck.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 34-year-old member asked:

How does nitroglycerin work to relieve chest pain?

3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mark Milunski
Cardiology 37 years experience
Nitroglycerin: Nitroglycerin relieves cardiac related chest pain by dilating the coronary arteries. These are the arteries that supply blood to the heart. Improving blood flow to heart muscle will relieve the discomfort caused by a partial blockage of the blood vessel with plaque.
A 25-year-old member asked:


3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ahmad M Hadied
Orthopedic Surgery 49 years experience
CA
A 38-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Craig Keathley
Obstetrics and Gynecology 24 years experience
FL
A 50-year-old member asked:

I have a herniated disc at t3-t4 from an accident burning pain in chest and muscle pain is this bad?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Claude Parola
Internal Medicine 40 years experience
Maybe: The burning pain in your chest is most likely due to the disc herniation touching/compressing the nerves that go to the area of your chest where you feel the pain. If the hernia gets bigger it can squeeze on that nerve further, and can cause permanent damage to this nerve, sometimes decompressing the nerve through surgery may help but not always, medications such as gabapentin, Cymbalta (duloxetine) may help.
A 38-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 1, 2020

Disclaimer:
