A 38-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

Been working hard in yard.Both hands BAD pain,swollen fingers.Sore when touch palm and wrist area,swelling cause indent from pressing over hr ago.

1 doctor answer
Dr. Mohamed Aboyoussef
25 years experience in Rheumatology
Overuse: Sounds like overuse or transient inflammation. Rest, Ice, and Tylenol (acetaminophen) should help. Seek medical attention if much better in 4-6 hours. Hope you feel better
Answered on Mar 17, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 47-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Wint
34 years experience in Hand Surgery
Neck : Neck issues, inflammatory arthritis, metabolic or endocrime deficiencs can all do this as well as the routine perpheral nerve compressive neuropathies ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 42-year-old female asked:
Dr. Doanh Nguyen, md, faaaai
13 years experience in Allergy and Immunology
Insect sting: If your son develops any breathing problems, abdominal pain, nausea or vomiting, bring him to the closest er since it can be life threatening. Otherwi ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jessica Allan
22 years experience in Internal Medicine
Could be fracture: Go to doctor for xray sooner than later!.
A 56-year-old male asked:
Dr. Brian Lee
Dr. Brian Lee answered
16 years experience in Internal Medicine
Insect bite?: Although the question is a bit vague, it sounds like an insect bite. Assuming you have an identifying mark on your finger it would not be unusual to ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month