A 37-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

Middle finger into Palm is sore & hurts. Dr said trigger finger. Could it be infection instead? No swelling or redness. No injury to hand. Only middle

1 doctor answer
Dr. Patrick Tyrance jr
23 years experience in Orthopedic Surgery
Not likely infection: Trigger finger is more common (especially in the dominant hand) in a healthy individual with no history of trauma, no redness, swelling. There is often a mass that can be felt and move with flexing and extending of the finger. If infection is present a present usually doesn't tolerate moving the finger. Trust your physician. If you have doubts "see" another physician.
Answered on Oct 5, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Galina Nikolskaya
10 years experience in Neurology
Ulnar neuropathy: little finger is innervated by the ulnar nerve and you may have an ulnar neuropathy causing this, most commonly it is at the elbow (due to leaning on ... Read More
A 74-year-old female asked:
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
56 years experience in Dermatology
See a rheumatologist: Or your PCP. May be rheumatoid arthritis.
1
1 thank
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mohamed Aboyoussef
25 years experience in Rheumatology
Overuse: Sounds like overuse or transient inflammation. Rest, Ice, and Tylenol (acetaminophen) should help. Seek medical attention if much better in 4-6 hours ... Read More
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Robert Uyeda
44 years experience in General Surgery
Could be: unrecognized injury or bacterial or even viral infection. It is best to show it to a doctor, because hand infections could be serious.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month