U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Canada
A 38-year-old female asked:

my 9 year old daughter has costochondritis and she has build up flem in her chest finds it hard to breath i'm i doing things right to break it up by vaprior n lemon tea and honey vicks on chest n back n and children advil cold n flu or do i take her to ho

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Lipkin
Internal Medicine 52 years experience
See physician today: Without knowing more detail, if your daughter seems to be having trouble breathing she should be examined as soon as possible. Costochondritis would not cause any of her symptoms
Dr. Que Chu
Dr. Que Chuanswered
General Practice 46 years experience
Hard to breathe: Children with breathing difficulty should be rapidly evaluated for possible respiratory compromise. In the case of your child it may be due to costochondritis or due to some other causes which could be serious. So please call her doctor asap or even bring her to ER if needed.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 26-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
A 21-year-old member asked:

Is testosterone treatment for aging men comparable for hormone replacement therapy for menopausal women?

5 doctor answers14 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bryan Treacy
Gynecology 35 years experience
Yes: Having been in this situation, i can tell you that balancing out hormones in men is just as important as doing so for women. Men lose their sex drive, become Insulin resistant, lose their vitality. I'll post a page later that describes my own personal treatment success. I feel great at almost 52 years of age.
Dr. Srbislav Brasovan
A Verified Doctor commented
A US doctor answered Learn more
Same for me and I am 78 year old practicing gynecologic surgeon. Make sure to have estrogen total and free regularly followed. Testosterone may metabolize to
May 5, 2013
Dr. Srbislav Brasovan
A Verified Doctor commented
A US doctor answered Learn more
And I am 78 year old full time practicing gynecologic surgeon. Make sure to check regular testosterone and estrogen.T. Can convert to E causing problems
May 5, 2013
A 48-year-old member asked:

Should I take ibuprofen to get rid of pain from eye swelling?

3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Kira
Ophthalmology 21 years experience
VA
A 27-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Casey Younkin
Obstetrics and Gynecology 38 years experience
A member asked:


2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Josephine Ruiz-healy
Pediatrics 39 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Aug 9, 2019

Disclaimer:
