U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Canada
A 47-year-old female asked:

had a breast cyst monitored every six months. now mammo say it has undefined borders. going for follow up mammo and ultrasound. cancer likelihood?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Michael Gabor
Diagnostic Radiology 33 years experience
Hard to make: a determination with limited info and no images, but it sounds like it now has some suspicious features and may require needle biopsy. That said, the probability of cancer is probably relatively low, but not low enough to keep following it due to the interval change.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 48-year-old member asked:

I've had cold symptoms for 3 days. If I had the flu would I have vomited?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joseph Bouvier
Pediatrics 25 years experience
A 33-year-old member asked:

How is an ovarian cyst treated in a teenager?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Alan Patterson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 42 years experience
A 30-year-old member asked:

What liver function tests are needed if I had hepatitis a years ago?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Yash Khanna
Family Medicine 57 years experience
San Jose, CA
A 33-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
A 48-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Feb 23, 2015

Disclaimer:
