A member asked:

42 yrs old hx of cyst on right breast drained once dr requested ultrasound on same spot after bad mammogram should i beworried about cancer?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Sewa Legha answered

Specializes in Medical Oncology

CYSTS ARE BENIGN. THEY AREA COMMON AND QUITE HARMLESS. BREASTS NEED TO BE CHECKED WITH EITHER MAMMOGRAM OR ULTRASOUND. THAT IS WHY YOUR DOCTOR HAS ADVISED YOU TO DO AN ULTRASOUND. SO GO AHEAD WITHOUT ANY WORRY.

Answered Mar 28, 2015

3.2k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content

Related Questions

A member asked:

Family history of breast cancer, when to get a mammogram and ultrasound?

8 doctors weighed in across 2 answers

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...