U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
KY
A 41-year-old female asked:

42 yrs old hx of cyst on right breast drained once dr requested ultrasound on same spot after bad mammogram should i beworried about cancer?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sewa Legha
Medical Oncology 51 years experience
No not really: CYSTS ARE BENIGN. THEY AREA COMMON AND QUITE HARMLESS. BREASTS NEED TO BE CHECKED WITH EITHER MAMMOGRAM OR ULTRASOUND. THAT IS WHY YOUR DOCTOR HAS ADVISED YOU TO DO AN ULTRASOUND. SO GO AHEAD WITHOUT ANY WORRY.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Mar 28, 2015

Disclaimer:
