U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A female asked:

Had mammogram and ultrasound that confirmed tiny cysts in breasts. they are still there. what do i do now? doctor missed one of them. i can feel both

3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Dariush Vaziri
Breast Surgery 48 years experience
Need reevaluation: Breast cysts are almost always benign. If they are syptomatic or in case of any doubt about their cystic nature they can be aspirated. Otherwise observation is ok. If you feel a lump and your provider did not identify it, do not assume it is a cyst. Have another evaluation preferably by a breast specialist to make sure it is not a more significant lump.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Ronald Achong
Oral &Maxillofacial Surgery 19 years experience
Great answer. I agree 100%
Dec 3, 2012
Dr. Sewa Legha
Medical Oncology 51 years experience
Nothing further need: Cysts are quite common in the breast. They are benign. So nothing further needs to be done.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Michael Gabor
Diagnostic Radiology 34 years experience
Cysts: are common and benign. Physicians will never be able to individually palpate all of the cysts that are discoverable on ultrasound. If they were categorized as BIRADS 2(benign), nothing further needs to be done.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Nov 28, 2017

Disclaimer:
