U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Rehoboth, MA
A 40-year-old female asked:

40yo mammo, dense tissue. mri show 7mm mass 10:00. u/s didn't find that but 5mm "cyst" @11:00. being sent to breast surgeon. what liklihood of cancer?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Gabor
Diagnostic Radiology 34 years experience
The probability: of the MRI mass being cancerous depends on a number of MRI features, including the shape and borders of the mass, and the way it enhances after the contrast injection. So there is not enough information to make an assessment . The fact that it wasn't seen on U/S doesn't make much difference. The cyst is benign. What is the BIRADS code at the end of the report? That gives the level of suspicion
Dr. Paul Velt
Diagnostic Radiology 43 years experience
Probably low: It sounds like the findings are the same finding. But it is better to be safe and see that they are one and the same thing. MRI is very sensitive so it may see something the other tests didn't. So it is better to see what the surgeon says. Don't be surprised if he wants it out to be certain what it is . Good luck


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Mar 22, 2020

Disclaimer:
