A 43-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

mammo in march showed area of interest right breast. had an ultrasound that the radiologist said was" probably" a cyst and said had no suspicious features. she told me to come back in 6 months for a follow up . very nervous about breast cancer. 43f

5 doctor answers
Dr. David Zweiback
Specializes in Internal Medicine
Breast cyst: Although any abnormality on a mammo is frightening, a lack of suspicious features on ultrasound is very helpful. If you don't have any palpable abnormality or high family risk for early breast cancer, a six month recheck is very appropriate.
Answered on Jan 26, 2020
3
3 thanks
Dr. Dennis Higginbotham
30 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Keep follow up appt: You should be concerned but not alarmed. I do not know your family history, but even with no family history of breast cancer you have a 1 in 8 chance for breast cancer. If there were suspicious findings the report would have recommended more invasive follow-up such as a biopsy. You should be comfortable planning to have the recheck in 6 months.
Answered on Jan 26, 2020
1
1 thank
Dr. Mark Pack
Dr. Mark Pack answered
31 years experience General Surgery
?? aspiration: There is no need for you to be worried or nervous. If you are uncomfortable with waiting 6 months to get it rechecked, see your doctor and ask if the 'cyst' can be aspirated. See a surgeon who does breast surgery. Life is too short to worry about things we can do something about!!
Answered on Jan 26, 2020
1
1 thank
Dr. Dariush Vaziri
47 years experience Breast Surgery
See a breast surgeon: The chances are the finding is a benign finding but If you are too nervous about the findings and in order to get a more definitive answer, visit a breast surgeon (or a general surgeon or radiologist who is expert in breast care) who can do an ultrasound guided aspiration. This will confirm if the lesion is a cyst. If not a cyst then a core biopsy can be done to establish its nature.
Answered on Mar 22, 2020
Dr. Myron Arlen
64 years experience Surgical Oncology
Give birads val.: On mammo an area of concern is either that of clustered microcalcificaion or the presence of a stellate lesion suspicious for Ca. An area of interest suggests that while no lesion was seen, an area of suspicion, probably thickened breast tissue present, but no discrete lesion for which you LMD would be notified. When a sono was performed one looks for fluid at the site to suggest cyst.
Answered on Jan 26, 2020
1
1 comment
Dr. Darryl Blinski
46 years experience Plastic Surgery
Obtain and pay for MRI of breast for best Dx.
Aug 5, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 47-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Gabor
33 years experience Diagnostic Radiology
Hard to make: a determination with limited info and no images, but it sounds like it now has some suspicious features and may require needle biopsy. That said, the ... Read More
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
25 years experience Psychiatry
Hi, : Hi, that is a great question. First off, breast cysts are very common (especially in middle aged women — 40’s, 50’s & 60’s). The milk glands ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. Sewa Legha
50 years experience Medical Oncology
No not really: CYSTS ARE BENIGN. THEY AREA COMMON AND QUITE HARMLESS. BREASTS NEED TO BE CHECKED WITH EITHER MAMMOGRAM OR ULTRASOUND. THAT IS WHY YOUR DOCTOR HAS ADV ... Read More
A 47-year-old female asked:
Dr. Joyce Pastore
29 years experience Internal Medicine
Breast cyst: You may mean a multi septated cyst. That is a cyst with several fluid filled chambers, as opposed to a single chamber. Monitoring it with repeat studi ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month