U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
AR
A 46-year-old female asked:

at what point should you seek a specialist after 3 pap results in dysplasia, mild-moderate then severe. cryotherapy and leep procedure. now pap sever ?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Rayson
Pathology 29 years experience
Another Leep: I understand that you have a diagnosis of severe dysplasia following a cervical Cone. This implies that they did not get all of the HPV severe dysplasia cells and you should return for another Leep. This may seem aggressive but this will ensure that all of the dysplastic sales are excised and that your new margin should be negative. In less you have dysplasia of the vagina or vulva as well.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 10, 2016

Disclaimer:
