A 37-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

how often should one get a pap test done after a leep procedure?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Vinod Shidham
Specializes in Pathology
3 moth then every--: We will consider that the leep was for cis/cin2/3 with negative margin. This suggests that you have predisposition for higher grade lesion (due to hr hpv). So you will need close follow up defined by your doctor. Usually first pap iafter 3 months and then every 6 months may be ok till consistently negative to be converted to regular pattern.
Answered on Oct 3, 2016
10
10 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 25-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jessica Scotchie
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: No, but the dysplasia may not have totally resolved after the leep. It is very important that you follow up as recommended by your physician to determ ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Charles Gordon
Specializes in Adolescent Medicine
Too many acronyms : Whenever a test is done somebody has to say what is positive or negative in a result about it. These are all summed up in the sensitivity and specific ... Read More
A member asked:
Dr. Mary Engrav
30 years experience Emergency Medicine
Please : Please go back to the health center and have your discharge evaluated. Do not take over-the-counter medications as you could have an infection that m ... Read More
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Karen Dantin
36 years experience Family Medicine
Check it out: A gyn doctor should be able to recommend a course of action based on your history and typ of abnormal paps.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month