Dr. Thomas Rayson

Pathology
Captain Cook, HI
31 years experience male

Locations

Kona Community Hospital

Kealakekua, HI

Address

79-1019 Haukapila, Kealakekua, HI, US
Directions

About

Bio

Masters degree in biochemistry and biophysics 1987 M.D. degree 1992 Board-certified in pathology 1996 License in medicine and surgery in Florida and Wisconsin since 1996 Any points or compensation I received from healthTap Will be donated to charity

Specialties

Pathology

- Select Specialities -

Hematology and Oncology

Licenses

United States: Alabama, Wisconsin

Languages spoken

English

Doctor Q&A

157 Answers
25 Agrees
The number of answers this doctor has agreed with.
A male asked:
Dr. Thomas Rayson
Pathology 31 years experience
Pretty normal values: You should be pleased with those lab findings they are not bad the blood urea nitrogen so-called B UN is a little high which means you should hydrate ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Thomas Rayson
Pathology 31 years experience
Not really: As a pathologist I often see small Lymphoid collections in the lamina propria of gastric biopsies without inflammation chronic is nonspecific and the... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Thomas Rayson
Pathology 31 years experience
Meds toxic to liver: They want to see whether there is any liver damage probably from the medication or chemotherapy. Also to make sure there's no viral hepatitis. No gall... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 44-year-old female asked:
Dr. Thomas Rayson
Pathology 31 years experience
Probably normal: A SCUS stands for atypical squamous cells of uncertain significance. That means the cells look funny. If the HPV is negative and it remains negative t... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. Thomas Rayson
Pathology 31 years experience
There are several explanations. It may be the wrong anabiotic and it may be an STD or maybe bacterial it really depends on the organism.. Other non-i... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 26-year-old male asked:
Dr. Thomas Rayson
Pathology 31 years experience
Thank you for your question and lab results. I believe that you are safe from getting the hepatitis by this encounter specially since you used a cond... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. Thomas Rayson
Pathology 31 years experience
Thank you for that question and you’re laboratory reports. I am concerned about the high eosonophil count in your blood. This could be a reactive cond... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Thomas Rayson
Pathology 31 years experience
Inflammation: It is a reactive process as a result of infection or inflammation. Since it fluctuates up or down this is normal and okay. You may have some underlini... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Thomas Rayson
Pathology 31 years experience
Probably IBS: I agree with that your G.I. Doctor that this may be irritable bowel syndrome and not also have colitis crohn's disease or other types of active coliti... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 59-year-old female asked:
Dr. Thomas Rayson
Pathology 31 years experience
Diabetes: The blood glucose level is highly variable depending on diet and how hungry you are. The glucose in your your indicates overloading of glucose in the ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Thomas Rayson
Pathology 31 years experience
The regular cycle: You may be experiencing breakthrough bleeding you may also have a uterine or cervical infection even though your pap smear is normal. It is a good ide... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Thomas Rayson
Pathology 31 years experience
No: It is a vaginal ultrasound he will lubricate the probe which is not big and insert it without any pain or difficulty you won't even know the test is b... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Thomas Rayson
Pathology 31 years experience
Probably not tumor: The chances that you have a brain tumor after four months after a negative had scanned are very very low. The headaches and symptoms you're feeling ma... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Thomas Rayson
Pathology 31 years experience
No: Cervical dysplasia is easily treated and is not considered a deadly cancer you do not have HIV if you have cervical dysplasia minor changes in cervica... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 30-year-old member asked:
Dr. Thomas Rayson
Pathology 31 years experience
No: You have low monocyte count this is not common with tuberculosis which often gives you a high monocytes count this is not a good test for tb.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 44-year-old female asked:
Dr. Thomas Rayson
Pathology 31 years experience
Hashimoto's: It sure sounds like hashimoto's thyroiditis low TSH an enlarged thyroid with feelings and symptoms of hypothyroidism with fatigue and weight gain is a... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Thomas Rayson
Pathology 31 years experience
No: As a laboratory doctor i look at beta HCG and correlate them with ovaries ..Other than ovarian germ cell tumors; benign follicular cyst should not ch... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 17-year-old female asked:
Dr. Thomas Rayson
Pathology 31 years experience
Moles: It sounds like the benign moles or pigmented nevi by the way you describe them which are common in this area it's like a little beauty mark.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Thomas Rayson
Pathology 31 years experience
Probably not: If there is a tumor in the uterine wall such as a benign smooth muscle tumor also known as a leiomyoma then may be otherwise if the endometrial biopsy... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. Thomas Rayson
Pathology 31 years experience
Yeah: I am a pathologist who look at sperm and look at sperm evaluations these are good numbers that's a lot of sperm and they are moving well safe and have... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 50-year-old female asked:
Dr. Thomas Rayson
Pathology 31 years experience
Within normal limits: What you describe is very typical for a woman of your age after a dnc there is very little enemy gym regenerating your endometrium is in an inactive s... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Thomas Rayson
Pathology 31 years experience
Yeast infection: The ph change to alkalinity often occurs at this time which is a perfect ph to have canada growth which is a common yeast infection many over-the-coun... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Thomas Rayson
Pathology 31 years experience
Ok: If it is a benign cyst please do not worry. Most systems are benign however in a 64-year-old woman there is a small chance of malignancy. The patholog... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Thomas Rayson
Pathology 31 years experience
Yes: A sebaceous cyst can occur in hair bearing skin or in the scalp. It is a epidermal inclusion cyst and can represent a cyst from hair follicles sweat d... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Thomas Rayson
Pathology 31 years experience
Not likely: Ovaluation pain is usually only one side at a time.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Thomas Rayson
Pathology 31 years experience
No: Telling the radiologist will not change the diagnosis.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Thomas Rayson
Pathology 31 years experience
Ask the radiologist: It's very likely that the radiographic area was adequately biopsied. This siri i may be a focus of lactation hyperplasia. If you have a few are radiol... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Thomas Rayson
Pathology 31 years experience
Within a week: It is entirely important that all the placental tissue and products of conception be completely removed from the uterus. If the tissue is not complete... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Thomas Rayson
Pathology 31 years experience
Very likely benign: This sounds like a benign fibroadenoma is probably not the cancer the description and your age and the lack of growth all point to a benign tumor.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 23-year-old male asked:
Dr. Thomas Rayson
Pathology 31 years experience
Inflammation response: This is a result of the inflammation which involves redness tenderness swelling and pain make sure that you have no broken bones or no abscess or infe... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. Thomas Rayson
Pathology 31 years experience
Difficult question: Perhaps the physician is in experienced or afraid of causing a hemorrhage or the tissue is so infected they planned to wait there are many reasons how... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 40-year-old male asked:
Dr. Thomas Rayson
Pathology 31 years experience
No: It is a sensuallya gel of alcohol which will not cause cancer unless you irritated with another chemical at the same time that is known to cause cance... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 56-year-old female asked:
Dr. Thomas Rayson
Pathology 31 years experience
Remove them if they bother you: A biopsy may not show and underlining cancer. Most likely the tonsils are enlarged but the nine without cancer or lymphoma. The only way to know is to... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 43-year-old male asked:
Dr. Thomas Rayson
Pathology 31 years experience
Kidney stone: You obviously have bilateral kidney stones these can be removed with sonication or sometimes surgically they should be removed and analyze for the che... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 19-year-old male asked:
Dr. Thomas Rayson
Pathology 31 years experience
Few: Little trip see is the safest way to remove stones. The sonication break it into small pieces which can be passed in the urine it is fairly safe with ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Thomas Rayson
Pathology 31 years experience
Mild to moderate iron deficiency: This kind of iron deficiency is very common in young women and can be related to heavy periods a diet rich in iron such as red meats and leaky this i... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Thomas Rayson
Pathology 31 years experience
Caffeine chocolate : And alcohol caffeine chocolate sometimes garlic and onions eating to quickly and eating too late at night.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 56-year-old male asked:
Dr. Thomas Rayson
Pathology 31 years experience
Milk: Try using milk in your tea or coffee. Also try eating a late breakfast with toast you need to coat you're a soffit guess to reestablish the mucous thi... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Thomas Rayson
Pathology 31 years experience
Probably not: You may have been pregnant and had a silent miscarriage. The blood test performed in the er is very good and very sensitive i would trust those result... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 63-year-old female asked:
Dr. Thomas Rayson
Pathology 31 years experience
Is routine testing: This is a very standard routine reflex test. A urinalysis is often used to look at white blood cells red blood cells and the urethral cells in the uri... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Thomas Rayson
Pathology 31 years experience
Spinal radiculopathy: It sounds like a pinch spinal nerve from either a slipped disc or osteophyte off the spine itself pinching the nerve root he should check that out.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Thomas Rayson
Pathology 31 years experience
Patience: Capital modulates the hormonal menstrual cycle and it can take a wild for a normal ovulatory cycle to ensue. It can take 3 to 6 months to have normal ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Thomas Rayson
Pathology 31 years experience
Probably not: You may have had a miscarriage two negative pregnancy test makes the probability of you being pregnant now especially with spotting very low.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 28-year-old male asked:
Dr. Thomas Rayson
Pathology 31 years experience
Wait three weeks: This is probably a benign swollen lymph node from an infection perhaps a virus or skin infection it is less likely to be lymphoma or tumor. However if... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Thomas Rayson
Pathology 31 years experience
Common symptoms: What you describe is a typical renal stone colicky pain which comes and goes as the stone is slightly rotated in the ureter.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 35-year-old male asked:
Dr. Thomas Rayson
Pathology 31 years experience
Don't worry and less it grows: If it has been there a long time and it is not growing and it is less than 2 cm ( about an inch) then it's probably a benign growth that is very slow ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Thomas Rayson
Pathology 31 years experience
Benzopyodenes: Organic ring hydrocarbon chemicals are common in charbroiled beef as well as nitrosamines these cause free radical formation which damage the dna nic... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Thomas Rayson
Pathology 31 years experience
Infection versus: Severe infection such as viral illnesses like mononucleosis from epstein bar virus as well as lymes disease and other chronic infections can present l... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A male asked:
Dr. Thomas Rayson
Pathology 31 years experience
Probably benign: As a pathologist i examine these biopsies under the microscope for diagnosis most of these kind of complex small cyst in the thyroid are benign colloi... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. Thomas Rayson
Pathology 31 years experience
Yes: Being dilated for too long is concerning please go in and check this out now.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Testimonials

3
Recommendations
218
Thank you notes
Mar 9, 2013
Excellent knowledge source in dr rayson.
HealthTap member
Mar 30, 2015
Dr. Rayson is an amazing doctor! #nationaldoctorsday2015 #virtualflower1
HealthTap member
Mar 31, 2015
Dr. Rayson is an amazing doctor! #nationaldoctorsday2015 #virtualflower1
HealthTap member
Thank you, your answer or tip was very helpful! I thought so. My precious gyne always did a Pap smear & my new gyne doesn't! new dr says ins reasons. I'm only 47 partial hysterectomy.
HealthTap member
I know what a YI feels like &my pap was clean it isn't itchy at all and only happens during my period then goes away maybe allergic reaction
HealthTap member
Thanks for your reply! I will take your suggestion! The omeprazole 40mg seems to have stopped the heartburn. Want to heal it now. Possible?

Education & Training

Medical/Graduate school

Univ of South Carolina
Graduated 1992MD

Awards

Top Doctor, Third Place, Wisconsin - Winter
2013
Most Influential, Second Place, Appleton, WI - Winter
2013
Thought Leader, Second Place, Appleton, WI - Winter
2013
Answer emailed
in 24 hours or less