A 51-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

Can I have normal pap smear after leep procedure?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Dennis Higginbotham
29 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
YES: And you probably will have normal paps. The leep is intended to remove all the abnormal cells. Most women do have normal pap smears after a leep, some women will eventually develop some degree of dysplasia that will show up on a pap as dysplasia.
Answered on Sep 12, 2019


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. Charles Gordon
Specializes in Adolescent Medicine
Too many acronyms : Whenever a test is done somebody has to say what is positive or negative in a result about it. These are all summed up in the sensitivity and specific ... Read More
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Scott Lauer
25 years experience in Urogynecology
HPV: That is not that unusual in a young sexually active female. You may have been exposed to another strain of the HPV virus.
A female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience in Pathology
Quite often: The lesions on the cervix do not affect the whole cervix uniformly. Do follow your doctor's instruction for repeat PAP tests carefully. For good healt ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Sewa Legha
49 years experience in Medical Oncology
Follow advice of Gyn: Your gynecologist is the one who can guide you best. I doubt if the cervix lesions have anything to do with heavy periods. So handle these as 2 separa ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month