U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
South Africa
A 35-year-old female asked:

can hpv 16 go away on its own? had leep for severe dysplasia. recent pap showed borderline changes and hpv 16 again. (pap was 2 mnths ago, leep year

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joseph Woods
Pathology 28 years experience
No, it can't.: Unfortunately, once you get hpv type 16 or other, it can't get out of your system. That's why pap smears are done every year on women who are sexually active or have reached 18 years of age. It's also why vaccination has been developed. So it's a good idea to keep getting your paps and biopsies if needed.
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 44 years experience
The HPV16 will not go away but the precancerous lesions that it causes may regress; I am glad that you were treated with a good result.
Mar 20, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 35-year-old member asked:

Is it normal to experience breast changes early in pregnancy?

2 doctor answers16 doctors weighed in
Dr. Pam Yoder
Specializes in Maternal-Fetal Medicine
A 23-year-old member asked:

I never had acne as a teenager. Why am I now getting acne as an adult?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jerome Litt
Dermatology 71 years experience
Man or Woman? Age?: I believe that acne can be caused by or aggravated by certain foods and medications. I would have to know your gender; your age, and do you eat nuts and peanut butter? High glycemic index foods? Chocolate? If you are a girl/woman, do you break out before your periods, for example?
A 51-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience
Saint Cloud, FL
A 30-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience
A 44-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated May 22, 2016

Disclaimer:
