U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Oklahoma City, OK
A 20-year-old female asked:

Will a kidney infection go away with nitrofurantn?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Suzanne Fiala
Family Medicine 30 years experience
Possibly: Nitrofurantoin, or macrobid, is commonly used to treat uncomplicated urinary tract infections and is usually effective. However if you have a true kidney infection, or pyelonephritis, then you may need IV antibiotics and hospitalization. Best to have a urine sample sent for culture before starting any antibiotic.
Dr. Tony Ho
Dr. Tony Hoanswered
Infectious Disease 14 years experience
No!: Nitrofurantoin's benefit, the high concentration in urine, is also its downfall when treating pyelonephritis; it has unpredictable and often low tissue levels. Because of this, pyelonephritis should not be treated with nitrofurantoin.
Dr. Simon Kimm
Urology 16 years experience
No.: Macrobid, or nitrofurantoin, is a poor choice for most kidney infections such as pyelonephritis and renal abscess. Is does not acheive high enough concentration in the tissues to treat the infection adequately. It does work well for uncomplicated lower urinary tract infections. If you are on Nitrofurantoin and develop a kidney infection, see your physician immediately.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Similar questions

A 31-year-old member asked:

Kidney infection wont go away with medicine what to do?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Yash Khanna
Family Medicine 57 years experience
Consult your doctor: You need to consult your doctor to find the reason.It may be because the bacteria are resistant to antibiotic you have been taking and based on the urine culture and sensitivity tests you may need appropriate antibiotics in proper dose. If still no relief consult a urologist there may be other complicating conditions like stone or some other condition.
Belleville, PA
A 36-year-old female asked:

Do I have to go to the ER for a kidney infection?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Forrest Jones
Specializes in Family Medicine
Maybe: You do need to get checked as soon as possible by a physician. You should go to the emergency department if you have a fever and or flank pain; but otherwise, you can be treated in your doctor's office or an urgent care enter. Hope that helps.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Dec 15, 2015

Disclaimer:
