U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free

Dr. Tony Ho

Internal Medicine
San Antonio, TX
15 years experience male

Locations

Office

San Antonio, TX

Address

7210 Badger Pt, San Antonio, TX
Directions

About

Bio

Dr. Tony Ho trained in Internal Medicine and subsequently Infectious Disease at the University of Texas Health Sciences Center in San Antonio. He is board certified in both, and is currently part of the division of Hospital Medicine at UTHSCSA.

Specialties

Internal Medicine

Infectious Disease

Internal Medicine/Infectious Disease, Board Certified

Languages spoken

English

Doctor Q&A

1.3K Answers
295 Agrees
The number of answers this doctor has agreed with.
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Tony Ho
Dr. Tony Hoanswered
Internal Medicine 15 years experience
Depends: It depends what organism is causing the infection and where the infection is.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Tony Ho
Dr. Tony Hoanswered
Internal Medicine 15 years experience
Standard therapy: While genital yeast infections are more common in women, men are able to get them as well; the same sort of topical therapy should work. If this is a... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. Tony Ho
Dr. Tony Hoanswered
Internal Medicine 15 years experience
No: Azo helps numb the urinary tract to treat UTI symptoms; it would do nothing for thrush.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tony Ho
Dr. Tony Hoanswered
Internal Medicine 15 years experience
Yes: There are no interactions between the two.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tony Ho
Dr. Tony Hoanswered
Internal Medicine 15 years experience
Likely nothing: Black bits are likely just particles of whatever you ate before. If your entire stool is black and tarry, this is called melena and is considered wor... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A male asked:
Dr. Tony Ho
Dr. Tony Hoanswered
Internal Medicine 15 years experience
No: Abscesses require surgical drainage in order to give the maximum chance for recovery. Antibiotic treatment alone of an abscess, especially a larger o... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 22-year-old male asked:
Dr. Tony Ho
Dr. Tony Hoanswered
Internal Medicine 15 years experience
Potentially: Aleve (naproxen) can be used to alleviate swelling from a viral upper respiratory infection.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tony Ho
Dr. Tony Hoanswered
Internal Medicine 15 years experience
No: Hydrocortisone is used to treat general inflammation, but if you have a site producing pus, this suggests a bacterial infection. Hydrocortisone reduce... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 58-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tony Ho
Dr. Tony Hoanswered
Internal Medicine 15 years experience
Really none: If you have stabbing pain in your eye that is persistent, you really need to go see a doctor. Eyes are critical organs, and severe symptoms should ne... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 81-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tony Ho
Dr. Tony Hoanswered
Internal Medicine 15 years experience
Should be OK: It should be ok to wait a couple of days, if all you have is pain at the site. If you start developing other symptoms such as fever or much worsening... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 22-year-old male asked:
Dr. Tony Ho
Dr. Tony Hoanswered
Internal Medicine 15 years experience
IGG: If igg is positive, then it says you were exposed to herpes at some point in the past, and that this flare is not a new transmission of herpes. Wheth... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tony Ho
Dr. Tony Hoanswered
Internal Medicine 15 years experience
Increased: You've done everything appropriate to maximize your current fertility potential; i would just continue for now. If you continue to have issues gettin... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tony Ho
Dr. Tony Hoanswered
Internal Medicine 15 years experience
Get checked: It is always better to know; it sounds like you may have latent TB infection; this is where TB has been sequestered away inside a granuloma, and cause... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tony Ho
Dr. Tony Hoanswered
Internal Medicine 15 years experience
Maybe normal: There is a normal discharge during pregnancy called leukorrhea; green discharge, especially frothy, always evokes the possibility of something like tr... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 65-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tony Ho
Dr. Tony Hoanswered
Internal Medicine 15 years experience
Relax: C difficile is mainly dangerous to people that have immune suppression or otherwise ill, especially those on antibiotics; if you have normal immune sy... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tony Ho
Dr. Tony Hoanswered
Internal Medicine 15 years experience
Why worried: If there has never been semen anywhere near your vagina, there is no risk of pregnancy; why are you worried?
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A female asked:
Dr. Tony Ho
Dr. Tony Hoanswered
Internal Medicine 15 years experience
Yes: There should be no interactions between Aspirin and cefdinir.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 23-year-old male asked:
Dr. Tony Ho
Dr. Tony Hoanswered
Internal Medicine 15 years experience
No: Squeezing out sebum with nails often results in more trauma and more points where infection can set in. Generally not recommended.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Tony Ho
Dr. Tony Hoanswered
Internal Medicine 15 years experience
Antibiotics: Sphingomonas is a very rare cause of human infection; when it is, it is usually fairly easily treated with antibiotics.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 36-year-old member asked:
Dr. Tony Ho
Dr. Tony Hoanswered
Internal Medicine 15 years experience
Many reasons: Thrush can be caused by antibiotic use, use of inhaled corticosteroids, or it could be a sign of a deeper issue such as uncontrolled diabetes or immun... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tony Ho
Dr. Tony Hoanswered
Internal Medicine 15 years experience
STD: The highest likelihood for any sores on the penis is stds, period. You should go get evaluated and screened by your doctor. However, that doesn't me... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 43-year-old male asked:
Dr. Tony Ho
Dr. Tony Hoanswered
Internal Medicine 15 years experience
Talk to your doctor: You are right in needing the derm and endocrine referrals; unfortunately, I am not sure anyone here can help you in this setting. You will need your ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 22-year-old male asked:
Dr. Tony Ho
Dr. Tony Hoanswered
Internal Medicine 15 years experience
Yes: Herpes can be spread by sharing a pipe, especially if the surface wasn't cleaned between exposures.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tony Ho
Dr. Tony Hoanswered
Internal Medicine 15 years experience
No: Hiv by itself does not cause sores. As the disease advances, it can increase incidence of other infections that may appear like this, but the presence... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tony Ho
Dr. Tony Hoanswered
Internal Medicine 15 years experience
Hard to say: There are no head to head studies; an look at relative ratios suggests that telapravir may be somewhat more efficacious, but it did not meet statistic... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Tony Ho
Dr. Tony Hoanswered
Internal Medicine 15 years experience
Yes: Cells will both respond to internal infection as well as signals indication infection from other cells to mount the antiviral defenses.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tony Ho
Dr. Tony Hoanswered
Internal Medicine 15 years experience
May be normal: Pcos will make your cycles irregular, to even skipping some. If you are concerned, i would go see your gynecologist for further evaluation.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 18-year-old male asked:
Dr. Tony Ho
Dr. Tony Hoanswered
Internal Medicine 15 years experience
Investigate why: I would recommend an evaluation as to why you have thrush in the first place. Are you using inhaled corticosteroids improperly? Do you have uncontrol... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 30-year-old male asked:
Dr. Tony Ho
Dr. Tony Hoanswered
Internal Medicine 15 years experience
Maybe: Augmentin's main adverse effect is gastrointestinal distress, so yes, it could exacerbate symptoms of your gastritis; however, shortness of breath and... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 54-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tony Ho
Dr. Tony Hoanswered
Internal Medicine 15 years experience
Probably not: Infections tend to make the areas hyperesthetic - the burning sensation may intensify with heat. However, if the heating pad (with moderate, not scal... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tony Ho
Dr. Tony Hoanswered
Internal Medicine 15 years experience
Depends: It depends on the doctor. Does your va not offer specialists? Most major ones do, or will have fee referral services.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 38-year-old male asked:
Dr. Tony Ho
Dr. Tony Hoanswered
Internal Medicine 15 years experience
See your doctor: It could mean anything from high iron in your diet, iron supplementation, or an upper GI bleed. Black, tarry stool is called "melena", and is the sig... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tony Ho
Dr. Tony Hoanswered
Internal Medicine 15 years experience
No: The acth stimulation test is just to see if your adrenal glands would respond to a single dose of acth. It doesn't provide the prolonged stimulation ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 31-year-old male asked:
Dr. Tony Ho
Dr. Tony Hoanswered
Internal Medicine 15 years experience
None, go to ER: Kidneys don't swell for no reason. Top two reasons are either the urinary tract is blocked up and requires a catheter, or the kidneys are infected. G... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tony Ho
Dr. Tony Hoanswered
Internal Medicine 15 years experience
Yes: There are no otc antibiotics that I am aware of for uti; the otc meds are just pain relief, which do not address the underlying infection. I would go ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tony Ho
Dr. Tony Hoanswered
Internal Medicine 15 years experience
See nutritionist: You require far more detail than can be explained on this site; in addition, i don't feel there is a healthy, 800 calorie a day diet. I would seek a ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tony Ho
Dr. Tony Hoanswered
Internal Medicine 15 years experience
See a doctor: Depending on the symptoms, they may have strep throat; treatment of strep throat is critical not for the sore throat itself, but to prevent other sequ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 70-year-old male asked:
Dr. Tony Ho
Dr. Tony Hoanswered
Internal Medicine 15 years experience
FUO: Fuo, or fever of unknown origin, can have a large variety of causes. Classically it was due to infections that didn't respond to usual antibiotics, l... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A member asked:
Dr. Tony Ho
Dr. Tony Hoanswered
Internal Medicine 15 years experience
Possibly: If the blood is dried and you touched it with intact skin (i.e., no cuts or scrapes that would compromise the barrier), your chance of getting an infe... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 74-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tony Ho
Dr. Tony Hoanswered
Internal Medicine 15 years experience
Get a biopsy: It is impossible to answer without actually seeing the imaging, the duration over which the nodule grew, or any other symptoms. Benign exophytic nodul... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tony Ho
Dr. Tony Hoanswered
Internal Medicine 15 years experience
Kidney stone: From the timing, it sounds like a kidney stone. There is some association between alcohol and kidney stones, though not conclusive, but the idea is t... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tony Ho
Dr. Tony Hoanswered
Internal Medicine 15 years experience
Usually, no: Lasix (furosemide) causes sodium wasting, so it classically causes a hyponatremia.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 19-year-old male asked:
Dr. Tony Ho
Dr. Tony Hoanswered
Internal Medicine 15 years experience
Not necessary: The problem is even if you know you have hpv, there's no reasonable treatment for prophylaxis. That being said, hpv doesn't necessarily mean symptoma... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 26-year-old male asked:
Dr. Tony Ho
Dr. Tony Hoanswered
Internal Medicine 15 years experience
Hard to say: There are only about 100 people alive with ffi (estimated), and a handful of sfi diagnoses. Considering some of the cases are in europe, there's a ch... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tony Ho
Dr. Tony Hoanswered
Internal Medicine 15 years experience
Need more info: Abdominal soreness is an extremely vague symptoms, and to come anywhere close to a diagnosis we need much more information about onset, setting, durat... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tony Ho
Dr. Tony Hoanswered
Internal Medicine 15 years experience
Tension headache: What you are describing sounds like a tension headache; anything that causes tensing of muscles in your head/scalp can trigger it, as well as anxiety/... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tony Ho
Dr. Tony Hoanswered
Internal Medicine 15 years experience
Insulin secretion: Our bodies anticipate and secrete things as needed, in addition to basal rates. A prandial secretion of Insulin easily explains why your blood sugar ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A member asked:
Dr. Tony Ho
Dr. Tony Hoanswered
Internal Medicine 15 years experience
Potentially: This may be a sign of a hernia; i would get it evaluated by your primary care doctor.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tony Ho
Dr. Tony Hoanswered
Internal Medicine 15 years experience
School: Psychology is its own multi-year degree. To "know about psychology" would require that investment; however, if you want a starter place to become awa... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tony Ho
Dr. Tony Hoanswered
Internal Medicine 15 years experience
None: There is no recommended dosage; biotin deficiency is extremely rare, and most cases are due to chronic consumption of raw egg whites (due to avidin in... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Testimonials

8
Recommendations
1.3K
Thank you notes
Apr 3, 2013
Dr. Ho consistently offers concise, understandable and credible responses in a variety of subjects. IN addition, he has graciously offered input to us as colleagues to help us in our assistance to pat...Read More
Big thinks to Dr. Ho for being taking the time to answer a question I had about UTI sensitivities. It is very much appreciated!
HealthTap member
Jul 5, 2017
Im not sure if I have had something or just got something or if I dont have anything. Are you able to get a pic. So you can say yes or no if I have something?
HealthTap member
Thank you VERY much - I wish it was the simple twist version :) Appt is with outpatient, so fingers crossed. It is cervical polyp, I know the cancer check is what the dr wants to tick off :) I have w...Read More
HealthTap member
This made me feel good. Thanks! Always appreciate assistance. As well I have sent a referral link to a friend, & I have copied the latest referral link to send to another friend. Kind Regards, M...Read More
HealthTap member
Thank you, your answer or tip was very helpful! Thanks . Yesterday urologist has been consulted accordingly syrup in composition of potassium citrate and magnesium citrate with vitamin

Education & Training

Medical/Graduate school

Texas Tech University School of Medicine, TX
Graduated 2007MD

Residency

UTHSCSA

Awards

Top Doctor, Second Place, Texas - Winter
2013
Most Influential, Third Place, San Antonio, TX - Winter
2013
Thought Leader, First Place, San Antonio, TX - Winter
2013

Affiliations

UTHSCSA
Answer emailed
in 24 hours or less