A 21-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i got my ear pierced and developed a keloid (piercing didn't close). with steroid injections is there a chance it will grow back to its original size?

4 doctor answers
Dr. Otto Placik
33 years experience Plastic Surgery
Yes: You should continue follow up, with your surgeon and consider pressure earrings or silicone sheeting.
Answered on Apr 2, 2013
1
1 thank
Dr. Subramaniam Arumugam
55 years experience Plastic Surgery
Less chances: It is less likely that they will grow back to the same original size, with steroid injections also ask your doctor about pressure ear rings.
Answered on Sep 28, 2016
Dr. John Walker
24 years experience Plastic Surgery
Keloid Rx: The safest approach is silicone tape/gel (myscaraway, from walgreens/online), steroid/bleomycin injections immunosuppressant/chemotherapyagent) only in pro hands, electron-beam radiotherapy, almost never excision unless radiotherapy can be guaranteed within 24hr after excision. Be very careful or it will be made worse by cutting it! close follow up for 2yrs+ to monitor for recurrence essential!
Answered on Dec 10, 2013
Dr. Zahid Niazi
38 years experience Cosmetic Surgery
PISR: If you had a recent piercing and developed a lump it could be due to infection and in this situation see your doctor for treatment of the infection & avoid steroids. If your physician or plastic surgeon have told you that you have a true keloid then they will recommend pisr treatment sequence (pressure, injection, surgery, radiation) or a variation thereof.Steroid shots will not cause the recurrence.
Answered on Jun 8, 2017
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Otto Placik
33 years experience Plastic Surgery
Yes (low risk): There are risks to nearly any intervention and this includes over correction with atrophy, telangiectasias ( spider veins) and/or ulceration. This ma ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Brad Douglas
23 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
What is the question: what is the question you can consult me on healthtap prime Thank you
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gena Kluwe
30 years experience Internal Medicine
Probably nothing: If you have a history of keloid formation, hour chances of grooming another hypertrophic scar ( keloid) are very high. I would not recommend elective ... Read More
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Todd Sisto
36 years experience Breast Surgery
Yes: If it is small, you can use compression earrings which are clip-ons with a large surface area that exceeds the diameter of the keloid. Try to get the ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month