A 18-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i've three keloids on my ears due to piercing. should i go for steroid injections? are they safe ?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Otto Placik
33 years experience Plastic Surgery
Yes (low risk): There are risks to nearly any intervention and this includes over correction with atrophy, telangiectasias ( spider veins) and/or ulceration. This may take more than one session.
Answered on Oct 3, 2020
Dr. Marc Polecritti
17 years experience Plastic Surgery
Safe=yes,effective=?: Steroid injections are typically safe when performed properly to reduce problematic scarring. However, true keloids of the ear after piercing, in my experience, usually require complete excision.
Answered on Sep 28, 2016
3
3 thanks
Dr. Zahid Niazi
38 years experience Cosmetic Surgery
Yes low dose steroid: Small keloids can be treated safely with low dose steroid injections and your doctor may also utilize this option if the keloids are too close to each other and surgical excision & reconstruction of all of them in one sitting may not be possible. Other treatment options include pressure, silicone gel sheet, scar care creams and for the recurrent lesions radiation treatment.
Answered on Jul 18, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Otto Placik
33 years experience Plastic Surgery
Yes: You should continue follow up, with your surgeon and consider pressure earrings or silicone sheeting.
1
1 thank
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Todd Sisto
36 years experience Breast Surgery
Yes: If it is small, you can use compression earrings which are clip-ons with a large surface area that exceeds the diameter of the keloid. Try to get the ... Read More
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Donn Hickman
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Small ear keloid: A small keloid can be very effectively reduced with a dilute injection of appropriate steroid. It would be a first choice, unless a prior injection wa ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A female asked:
Dr. Brad Douglas
23 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
What is the question: what is the question you can consult me on healthtap prime Thank you


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month